A new translational start mechanism in chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Maki  名古屋市立大学, システム自然科学研究科, 研究員 (00448705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA Masahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80027044)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉緑体 / 翻訳開始 / 重複遺伝子 / in vitro系
Research Abstract
Generally, translation of one protein-coding region (cistron) starts by only one mechanism, and translation of the downstream cistron in overlapping mRNA is extremely low in comparison with upstream cistron's activity. In partially overlapping ndhC/ndhK mRNA of the tobacco chloroplast, translation of both cistrons is almost equal, so we formed a new hypothesis 'Two translational start mechanisms in one cistron'.
In this study, we revealed that (1) some ribosomes enter at an internal in-frame AUG codon that is located in the middle of upper ndhC cistron, (2) ribosomes translate the 3'half of the ndhC cistron and some ribosomes resume downstream ndhK translation, (3) chloroplast specific trans-acting factor is not necessary in the additional molecular mechanism to translate the downstream cistron which was different from the normal translational coupling mechanism.