Coordination mechanisms of stress response with cell cycle regulation by the yeast Pho85 kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Masafumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20218150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 細胞周期 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / ストレス / サイクリン / プロテインキナーゼ
Research Abstract
When yeast cells encounter environmental stress, progression through the cell cycle is delayed, providing time for adaptation to the stress conditions. We found that CLN2 was downregulated under alkaline conditions, and that the Pho85-Pho80 complex was required to sustain CLN2 expression under alkaline conditions. We also found that Pho4 is necessary for adaptation to alkaline conditions, possibly by activating Ptk2. The alkaline stress signal was transmitted through Pho81 CKI to repress the Pho85-Pho80 activity, which leads to activation of transcription factors Pho4, Rim101, and Crz1, all of which inhibited CLN2 expression when overproduced. Whi5 represses CLN2 expression, and CLN2 expression level in a pho85 pho4 rim101 crz1 quadruple deletion mutant was stimulated when the Whi5 activity was repressed by overproduction of Pho85-Pcl9. Rpd3 is involved in CLN2 repression by these factors.