Nobel regulatory mechanism for transcription of genes encoding ribosomal components in S. cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Koji  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40304159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写・転写調節 / 転写 / リボソームタンパク質遺伝子 / リボソームRNA質遺伝子 / 出芽酵母 / リボソーム / ヌクレオソーム / PIC (転写開始前複合体) / RNAポリメラーゼ
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted a research for the function of Hmo1 protein, a member of HMGB family proteins in S. cerevisiae. Hmo1 binds to the 35S ribosomal RNA gene and ribosomal protein gene promoters, which are transcribed by Pol I and Pol II, respectively, and regulates transcription of these genes cooperatively in response to environmental conditions. From analyses using various HMO1 mutant strains and proteins, we elucidated that Hmo1 dimerizes (or multimerizes) through box A, of which function has been unknown, and binds to target DNA in this form. In addition, based on the observation that deletion of HMO1 gene, in combination with deletion of FPR1 gene that encodes one of PPIase (peptidylprolyl isomerase) in S. cerevisiae, causes severe growth defect, we conducted genetic analyses to clarify the cause of a growth defect of this double disruptant. As the result, we revealed that these proteins work cooperatively at the step of initiation in transcription of rRNA by Pol I.