Regulation of heme oxygenase 1 gene expression by heat shock factor1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Sachie  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60159978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Reiko  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50150967)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱ショック因子 / ストレス応答 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 発現制御 / 生体防御 / 小Maf転写因子 / 小Maf転写因子 / 転写制御 / 酸化ストレス / 熱ショック転写因子
Research Abstract
Heme-degrading enzyme, heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1), plays a role protecting cells against to oxidative stress. The HO-1 is also known as heat shock protein 32 (Hsp32), however, the heat inducible HO-1 is different in species, cell lines, and culture conditions. In this study, we examined the role of heat shock factor 1 (HSF1) on the regulation of HO-1 expression by using wild-type and HSF1-null mouse embryonic fibroblast (MEF). Our results showed that HSF1 suppressed heme-induced HO-1 expression in normal growth condition and facilitated heme-induced HO-1 expression during heat shock. In conclusion, HSF1 protect cells by not only inducing the expression of Hsps under heat stress condition but also fine controlling the expression of HO-1 under various stress conditions.