Analysis of storage mRNP components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ken  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (60222311)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳 / 蛋白質 / 核酸
Research Abstract
To elucidate regulatory mechanisms involved in translation and stability of mRNA, it is essential to understand functions of mRNP components. In this work, we further characterized mRNP components RAP55/Lsm14 and P100 that we previously identified. To obtain proteins that functionally interact with RAP55, we performed a screening based on the co-localization with RAP55, effects of the overexpression on the formation of mRNP granules or the disappearance of RAP55 from mRNP granules. In addition, to understand the mechanism with which P100 disappears from oocytes during oocyte maturation, we prepared several point mutants and analyzed their stability.