Regulation of nuclear receptors by SUMO through recruitment of chromatin remodeling factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hidesato  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所 バイオICT研究室, 主任研究員 (20370132)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOROHASHI Ken-ichirou  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30183114)
TAKEUCHI Jun  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (10451999)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写 / クロマチン / 核内受容体 / 発現制御 / 核内構造体 / 転写因子 / 翻訳後修飾 / 核構造
Research Abstract
For understanding on the molecular processes of development, cell growth and homeostasis, it is required to reveal a regulation mechanism of binding of the transcription factors to the target genes. One of a useful method to introduce a new insight into the complex formation with the target DNA is to visualize the processes using the cell line that possesses a tandem repeat array of the mouse mammary tumor virus (MMTV) promoter that is the target of the steroid receptor (GR, glucocorticoid receptor). Using this system, we succeeded in finding of a novel complex formation on the MMTV array. Although the chromatin-remodeling factor, ARIP4, is localized on nuclear structure without the glucocorticoid, after addition of the ligand, ARIP4 is co-localized with GR on the target DNA. This suggests that the MMTV array system is useful to analyze an important role of nuclear structure in the regulation of nuclear transcriptional complex formation.