Regulation of cellular functions by highly evolved two chaperonins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA HIROSHI  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80332724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Kazuhiro  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (50127114)
KINJO Masataka  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (70177971)
KITAMURA Akira  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (10580152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子シャペロン / フォールディング / 複合体形成 / ATPase / CCT / HSP60 / 反応サイクル / タンパク質相互作用 / 構造変化 / 機能制御 / 基質特異性 / ATP
Research Abstract
Chaperonins are a group of molecular chaperone that assists in protein folding in the cell. In this project, we analyzed two eukaryotic chaperonins: cytosolic chaperonin CCT and mitochondrial chaperonin HSP60. In the study of CCT, we found that CCT possesses GTPase activity in addition to the ATPase activity. In the study of HSP60, we found that football-like complex plays an important role in the function of HSP60 after formation of the football-like complex from single-ring complex via double-ring complex. These results contain important findings to understand chaperonin functions.