Functional analysis of proteasome activators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tomoki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00311423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 翻訳後修飾 / ストレス応答 / 遺伝子改変動物 / プロテアソーム / ユビキチン / 免疫
Research Abstract
Intracellular protein degradation is highly regulated by the Ubiquitin and Proteasome system (UPS), which plays critical roles in many biological processes such as cell cycle progression, stress response, signal transduction, and so on. The impairment of the UPS is associated with diverse array of diseases such as neurodegenerative diseases, and immune diseases.
Proteasome is a barrel-shaped multisubunit protease complex that consists of latent 20S core particle (CP) and regulatory particles (RPs). The function of CP is regulated by evolutionarily conserved multiple RPs in the cells. However the function and physiological roles of each RPs are not well understood. To reveal the specific function of each RPs, we generated knockout mice of one of the proteasome-associated protein whose function has not yet been elucidated in mammal.