Autophagic processes involved in the formation and enlargement of plant vacuoles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MORIYASU Yuji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20200454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yasuko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30194921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / 液胞形成 / リソソーム / 細胞成長 / シロイヌナズナ / ミニプロトプラスト / 根伸長 / 液胞拡大
Research Abstract
We have examined relationship between the formation and enlargement of plant vacuole and autophagic processes. We have shown that the macroautophagy pathway contributes to the enlargement of pre-existing vacuoles in Arabidopsis root cells. On the other hand, the precursor structure of the central vacuole seems to be formed through an autophagic process that is different from conventional macroautophagy. We have revealed that such a novel autophagic process play a role in the generation of vacuoles in miniprotoplasts, in which the central vacuole has been removed.