Functional analysis of the RNA-binding protein Mei2, which is a key player for meiosis in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akira  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 室長 (30312276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords減数分裂 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 分裂酵母 / non-coding RNA
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying meiosis, which is a special type of cell division for gametogenesis. Mei2 is an RNA-binding protein, which is a key player for both the induction and progression of meiosis in fission yeast. It has been shown by this study that activated Mei2 can enhance expression of a transcription factor Ste11 through a positive feedback loop involving the stress-responsive MAP kinase pathway. Furthermore, it has turned out that Mei2 is phosphorylated in mitotically growing cells depending on one of the two TOR kinase complexes in fission yeast, namely TORC1, and is degraded through the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway.