Quantitative phosphoproteomics analysis of the TORC1 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
USHIMARU Takashi  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50262788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masaki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60380531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTOR / TORC1 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / リン酸化プロテオミクス / ラパマイシン / rapamycin / リン酸化 / プロテオミクス / 栄養源 / phosphorylation / phospho-proteomics / yeast
Research Abstract
Cells control cell growth and proliferation in response to nutrients. The target of rapamycin complex 1 (TORC1) protein kinase is the center of this nutrition-responsible system and regulates various cellular events in response to nutrition. However, the full view of downstream events is largely unknown. We have previously shown that when cells were treated with the specific TORC1 inhibitor rapamycin, a huge number of proteins were degraded, suggesting that TORC1 mediates protein degradation via phosphorylation. It is very important to disclose of which proteins phosphorylation is changed by TORC1 inactivation. Here we performed quantitative phosphoproeomics analysis to dissect this issue. We found that phosphorylation of a lot of proteins were increased or decreased after rapamycin treatment.