Integration and regulatory mechanism for growth factor and cell adhesion signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Hiroto  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30379094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MEKADA Eisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords増殖因子 / 細胞接着 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate regulatory mechanism for integration of growth factor signal and cell adhesion signal, role of FAK, which is a common downstream signaling molecule of EGFR and integrin, and its regulatory mechanisms were examined. As a result, FAK was found out to be required for EGFR-dependent cell growth. Furthermore, a FAK mutant carrying phosphorylation-mimic mutation at FERM domain inhibited cell growth by interacting with microtubules through chaperones. Taken together these results, it was suggested that FAK could positively and negatively regulate cell growth depending on phosphorylation states of FERM domain.