The mechanism of Nup98-fusion mediated oncogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKA Masahiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (40432504)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヌクレオポリン / 核膜孔 / Nup98 / 白血病 / Hox / ヒストン / がん化 / ヒストン修飾 / 細胞
Research Abstract
The function of oncogenic Nup98-fusion protein remains almost unknown. Our study demonstrated that Nup98-Hox localizes as small dots in the nucleus that frequently associated with specific histone modifications. Furthermore, the formation of these nuclear dots was dependent on the FG repeats of Nup98 and its associated factors.