Regulation of plasmalogen synthesis and establishment of plasmalogen diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HONSHO Masanori  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (90372747)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラスマローゲン / エーテルリン脂質 / 生体膜 / ペルオキシソーム / リン脂質 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate molecular mechanism of the regulation of plasmalogen synthesis. Plasmalogen is a subtype of glycerophospholipids, in which a long chain fatty alcohol is linked at sn-1 position through a vinyl ether bond. Peroxisomal fatty acyl-CoA reductase 1 (Far1) is essential for supplying fatty alcohols required for ether bond formation in plasmalogen synthesis. Plasmalogen synthesis is regulated by modulating Far1 stability in a plasmalogen-dependent manner.
Here I found that Far1 is a peroxisomal tail-anchored protein. Far1, but not Far2, was preferentially degraded in response to the cellular level of plasmalogens. The region flanking the transmembrane domain of Far1 is required for plasmalogen-dependent degradation of Far1. The diversity of plasmalogens was formed through remodeling of fatty acids and Far1 stability is regulated in a manner dependent on certain type of plasmalogens.