The regulation of MUC5AC mucin production by extra cellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Jun  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70315597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmucin / MUC5AC / collagen / laminin / integrin / 喘息 / ムチン / コラーゲン / 細胞外基質 / インテグリン / Akt / 粘液ムチン
Research Abstract
MUC5AC mucin overproduction is a key feature of asthma as contributes to airway obstruction. We found the production of MUC5AC is regulated in part by signals from extracellular matrix via integrin pathways. We investigated the role of Akt, a typical signal transducer in the integrin pathway, in the regulation of MUC5AC production. When NCI-H292 human airway epithelial cells were cultured on laminin or Matrigel, we found that the activity of Akt was suppressed, as compared to control cells with upregulated MUC5AC production. In contrast, Akt was activated in cells cultured on type IV collagen with downregulated MUC5AC production. These results suggest that a signal from laminin or Matrigel induces upregulation of MUC5AC by suppressing Akt activity, whereas a signal from type IV collagen induces downregulation of MUC5AC, mediated by Akt activation.