Roles of COPII-mediated vesicular transport in higher animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TANI KATSUKO  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40266896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体 / ペルオキシソーム / p125 / Sec16B / 脂肪滴 / 小胞輸送 / 精子形成
Research Abstract
Coat protein complex II (COPII)-coated vesicles mediate protein transport from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to the Golgi apparatus. In this study, we analyzed functions of two COPII-interacting proteins, p125 and Sec16B. We found that loss of p125 reduced the interaction between Sec23 (an inner layer component of COPII) and Sec31 (an outer layer component of COPII), suggesting a role in the assembly of COPII. We also demonstrated that Sec16B is involved in the transport of Pex16, a peroxisomal membrane protein, from the ER to peroxisomes. Our results with mutant Sec16B proteins suggest that ER exit sites, which are an ER subdomain where COPII vesicles are formed, are not involved in this process. In addition, we found that Sec16B might be involved in lipid droplet biogenesis in HeLa cells.