Mechanism and function of a novel stress-induced nuclear import pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOSE Shingo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 今本細胞核機能研究室, 専任研究員 (90333278)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核-細胞質間輸送 / 分子シャペロン / 熱ストレス / 熱ショックストレス / 熱ショック / ストレス
Research Abstract
Nuclear import of molecular chaperones HSP70 is up-regulated during cellular thermal stresses. However, the mechanism of nuclear transport and physiological significance of HSP70 in the nucleus remains to be unknown. Using our in vitro transport system under heat stress conditions, we identified a novel nuclear import carrier named Hikeshi that mediates heat-stress-induced nuclear import of HSP70. Unlike importin-beta-family-mediated nuclear transport, the Hikeshi-mediated nuclear import of HSP70 is coupled with the ATPase cycle of HSP70. In human living cells, depletion of Hikeshi reduces cell viability during recovery from heat stress conditions, and delays the attenuation and reversion of the heat stress response significantly. Nuclear HSP70 rescues the effect of Hikeshi-depletion partially, suggesting that HSP70 counteracts to the heat stress damages by acting in the nucleus.