Elucidation of polarity mechanism in migrating cells and analysis of molecular dynamics of phospholipase D on the cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Akira  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (30392640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPLD / 細胞運動 / 全反射顕微鏡 / NBT-II / PLD / 全反射顕微鏡観察 / がん転移 / ホスファチジン酸
Research Abstract
Cell migration plays a major role in a variety of normal biological processes and metastasis of cancer cells. It is known that cell migration is controlled by several cell events (e.g., regulation of actin-cytoskeleton, substrate adhesion, membrane traffic, and cell polarity). As a consequence, the system regulating cell migration is very complicated, requiring coordinated spatiotemporal control of these cell events during the migration process. Hitherto, we screened genes regulating cell migration by using our screening system, and PLD and 32 kinase-related genes were identified. In this study, I investigated the single molecule dynamics and activation of PLD on cell membrane by visualization of PLD and its products, phosphatidic acid. Furthermore, I performed pathway analysis among identified gene products to construct a comprehensive signal network of cell migration.