Roles for neural crest derivatives in retaining motor neuron cell bodies in the fish embryonic spinal cord.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO-MAEDA Mika  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教育研究支援者 (40292205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経冠細胞 / 運動神経 / グリア細胞 / Tag1 / 細胞間相互作用 / Schwann細胞 / TAG-1 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
We showed Tag1-expressing neural crest cells (NCCs) play an important role to prevent motor neuron emigration from the embryonic spinal cord in Zebrafish. Tag1 deficiency causes disruption of NCC alignment along axon, cell death of NCC, and Schwann cell reduction. Such embryos show the dislocation of motor neuron cell body out of the spinal cord. The results show that the Tag1-mediated interaction between NCC and motor axon is required for the differentiation of functional Schwann cells, and that comparable function of NCC derivatives to retain the integrity of embryonic spinal cord is conserved among vertebrates.