Roles of cholesterol synthetic pathway during embryonic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Wataru  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (40250831)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordszebrafish / blood vessel / cholosterol / ゼブラフィッシュ / 血管形成 / 神経発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study indicated Zebrafish mutant that has defect in cholesterol synthesis pathway exhibits blood vessel development. In this study, we report geranyl-geranyl products that derive from intermediate metabolite of this pathway, is essential for blood vessel development. Prenyl modification activates numbers of small G proteins, and we found rab family members are involved in the blood vessel formation. We are further investigating if same mechanism is conserved in mammalian blood vessels.