Study on anteroposterior and dorsoventral axes in echinoderm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Koji  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60150968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords棘皮動物 / 体軸 / Hox / 神経系 / 国際情報交換 / 五放射相称 / 前後軸 / 背腹軸 / Hoxクラスター / chordin / BMP2/4 / Pax6
Research Abstract
Pentameral symmetry is a characteristic of echinoderms, which do not have a clear anterior-posterior axis and lack head structures. Hox cluster genes are broadly conserved across deuterostomes and protostomes, and are demonstrated a linear cluster structure in the genome. Expression patterns on the anterior-posterior axis are also identical in the ordering of the genes in the genome and in developmental stages, demonstrating a relation to formation patterns along the anterior posterior axis. The spatial expression patterns of crinoid Oxycomanthus japonicus and sea cucumber Apostichopus japonicus were examined. Co-linearity expression of the Hox gene cluster along the axis is not observed in Oxycomanthus japonicus; however the co-linearity expression along the gut in Apostichopus japonicus; which has obvious external anterior posterior axis, is observed. The results imply that the function of Hox cluster genes is different in different groups of echinoderm.