Regulation of neocortical neuronal migration by the PDK1-Akt pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yasuhiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (50508108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Yukiko  東京大学, 薬学系研究科, 教授 (70252525)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューロン移動 / Akt
Research Abstract
In the developing mammalian neocortex, neurons born within the inner pseudostratified layer ventricular zone migrate long distance radially toward outer region to form orderly aligned six layers within the cortical plate. Given that proper lamination of neocortex depends on timely and sequential arrival of functionally distinct neurons at the brain surface, regulation of the speed of migrating neurons is important, although the underlying mechanism remains unclear. Our results indicate that the PDK1-Akt pathway plays a crucial role in regulation of neuronal motility possibly through regulation of microtubule stability/dynamics and nucleus-centrosome coupling.