Analysis of vertebral column segmentation by the floor plate in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOHAYA Keiji  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (70302958)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発生・分化 / メダカ / 骨形成 / 脊椎発生 / 分節性 / Wnt / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fu-2 is a spontaneous and recessive medaka mutant, which exhibits fused centra and the absence of the intervertebral ligaments. As a result of positional cloning analysis, the fu-2 locus was mapped to chromosome23, but it was not identified in the medaka ensemble database. This result indicates that the fu-2 locus is locating on unknown region of choromosomal end. Finally, two candidate genes for the fu-2 phenotype, which relate to the Wnt signaling pathway, were found in this unknown region.