Alteration in Cell-cell and cell-ECM interaction triggers amphibian retinal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Masasuke  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00118449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords網膜再生 / ツメガエル / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 細胞結合 / 細胞間結合 / 色素上皮細胞 / MMP / ギャップ結合 / N-cadherin / 細胞環境
Research Abstract
In the amphibian retinal regeneration RPE cells play a critical role that RPE cells transdifferentiate into retinal cells. Immediate after retinal removal, RPE cells detach from the basement membrane and migrate to the retinal vascular membrane, where RPE cells form an epithelial sheet. Using a tissue culture model we have analyzed the expression of Rx and Pax6, essential genes to retinal development, in RPE cells how it is related to the alteration of cell-cell and cell-extracellular matrix interaction. Expression of Rx appears to be up-regulated by the detachment of RPE cells from the basement membrane, while expression of Pax6 was observed in cells without gap junction. Cell proliferation was also observed in the RPE cells that have lost gap junction. The initial detachment of RPE cells from the basement membrane appears to be stimulated by the expression of Matrix metalloproteinase (MMPs), since the suppression of MMPs does not induce transdifferentiation.