Molecular mechanisms and evolutionary origin of the robustness in vertebrate development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2013)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OGINO HAJIME  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (10273856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHI Haruki  山形大学, 医学部教育研究支援センター, 助教 (00505787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生・分化 / 進化 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 国際情報交換 / フランス
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to reveal molecular mechanisms that confer robustness to vertebrate development, and its evolutionary origin, by studying the regulation of paralogs generated by ancient whole genome duplications. In case of Nr2f-paralogs, we found that Nr2f1, Nr2f2, Nr2f5 and Nr2f6, show partially overlapping expression in the eye and brain, and three pairs of enhancers generated by the genome duplication are still conserved between Nr2f1 and Nr2f2. Regarding Pax2 and Pax5 paralogs, an ancestral-type sequence of their expression-compensation enhancers was identified in the cephalochordate amphioxus.