Germ plasm of Xenopus is the determinant of germinal lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (00079691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖細胞質 / ミトコンドリア / 決定因子 / 始原生殖細胞 / ゼノパス / 生殖細胞室 / アフリカツメガエル / 生殖質特異的分子 / 生殖巣への移動 / 微小管
Research Abstract
Germ plasm is the determinant of germinal lineage in case of Drosophila and C. elgans. In this work, we have evidenced that this is true also in case of vertebrate. Germ plasm of Xenopus is situated in the cortex of egg vegetal cytoplasm, and contains maternal mRNA, protein and a large amount of mitochondria. We have made a transgenic frog whose mitochondria is EGFP-labelled. On the behalf of unique characteristcs of germline mitochondria, we can trace GP and PGCs in most of a life cycle. When we explant GP into the animal hemisphere (fated to become epidermis), we obtain ectopic PGCs. The ectopic PGCs cannot migrate from the surface position, but they can migrate towards gonads if they are transferred into the endoderm. And, they can become functional gametes.