The regulation of cell movement by the ubiquitin system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Noriyuki  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 准教授 (30300940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユビキチン / 細胞接着分子 / 原腸形成 / 細胞接着 / アフリカツメガエル
Research Abstract
Paraxial protocadherin (PAPC) has been shown to be involved in gastrulation cell movements during early embryogenesis. It is first expressed in the dorsal marginal zone at the early gastrula stage and subsequently restricted to the paraxial mesoderm in Xenopus and zebrafish. Using Xenopus embryos, we found that PAPC is regulated also at the protein level and is degraded and excluded from the plasma membrane in the axial mesoderm by the late gastrula stage. Regulation of PAPC requires poly-ubiquitination that is dependent on phosphorylation in the evolutionarily conserved cytoplasmic domain. We also show that membrane localization of PAPC is associated with low cell motility and its regulation by phosphorylation/ubiquitination is essential for normal Xenopus gastrulation cell movements. Taken together, our findings unveiled a novel mechanism of regulation of a cell adhesion protein and that this system plays a crucial role in vertebrate embryogenesis.