Analysis of relationship between somite segmentation and vertebra segmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yu  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 室長 (60321858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUHIKO Yukuto  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任 研究官 (40370944)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体節形成 / 脊椎骨 / resegmentation / 椎間板 / 発生・分化 / マウス / Uncx4.1 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
Formation of the vertebral body from somites involves a process called resegmentation, by which the caudal half of a sclerotome is combined with the rostral half of the next sclerotome. We examined the relationship between resegmentation and rostro-caudal patterning of somite by using the Uncx4.1-LacZ transgene. Our results suggested that in the thoracic and lumbar vertebrae, the Uncx4.1-expressing caudal sclerotome gave rise to the intervertebral disc (IVD) and rostral portion of the vertebral body (VB). In the cervical vertebrae, the caudal sclerotome contributed to the IVD and both ends of the VB. This finding suggests that the rostro-caudal gene expression boundary does not necessarily coincide with the resegmentation boundary. Expression analysis of IVD marker genes including Pax1 in the wild-type, Mesp2 KO, and Ripply1/2 DKO embryos also supported the idea that a metameric pattern of IVD/VB is generated independently of Mesp2/Ripply-mediated rostro-caudal patterning of somite.