Molecular Mechanisms of gene regulatory network during corticogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA-MARUYAMA Chiaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 主席研究員 (00281626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADO Haruo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 副参事研究員 (60221842)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大脳皮質 / RP58 / 転写制御 / 放射状移動 / 多極性細胞 / 双極性細胞 / Ngn2 / Rnd2 / サブプレート / 神経細胞移動 / 転写抑制因子 / 脳発生 / イメージング / 大脳皮質形成 / 子宮内エレクトロポレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expansion of human cortex during evolution depends in large part in developmental program that enables elaboration of neural circuit. During the formation of 6-layered neocortical structure, newborn neurons depart the ventricular zone and migrate toward the pial surface. It is suggested that impairment of these steps leads to develop brain malformation or various mental disorders. However, detailed molecular mechanisms are remained to be elucidated. In this study, we identified RP58 transcriptional repressor as a novel regulator for radial neuronal migration and revealed that negative feedback regulation of transcriptional regulatory network including RP58 and Ngn2 was critical for this regulation.