Molecular network and functional analysis of gonad specific microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shuji  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / セルトリ細胞 / フォリキュラー細胞 / 性分化
Research Abstract
In order to analyze functions of microRNA in gonadogenesis, functions of microRNA-202, which is expressed specifically in gonads, were studied. Since microRNA functions through target mRNA, a target of microRNA-202 was screened by luciferase reporter assay. Also microRNA-202 KO mouse was established by genome editing utilizing TALEN system. The microRNA-202 KO mouse did not show abnormality by macroscopic specification.