Comprehensive analysis on Hox and ParaHox genes in the primitive deuterostomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2012-2015)
沖縄科学技術大学院大学 (2011)
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Tetsuro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 技術研究員 (80584846)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHox/ParaHox / 新口動物 / 進化 / 半索動物 / 棘皮動物 / ゲノム / 転写因子 / BAC / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子発現解析 / 発生 / 国際情報交流:米国、イタリア、台湾 / 国際情報交流:米国、イタ リア、台湾 / WISH法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hox and ParaHox genes have been regarded to play a central role in anterior-posterior patterning of the animal body and its evolution. In this study, cluster organizations and developmental expression patterns of Hox and ParaHox genes in the primitive deuterostomes, the hemichordate acorn worm and the crinoid feather star were analyzed. The results suggested that these animals retain the fundamental developmental programs to gain insights into the origins of deuterostome and chordate body plans.