The molecular mechanism of speciation by sensory drive and its generality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TERAI Yohey  総合研究大学院大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (30432016)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種分化 / 環境適応 / 視覚 / 婚姻色 / 光受容体
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to reveal the molecular mechanism of speciation by sensory drive and its generality. In this study, we showed that the morphological genes those may be responsible for the formation of breeding coloration have evolved under sexual selection in cichlids. We also showed the diversity of visual genes that may form the diversity of breeding coloration by sexual selection in Nothobranchius species. According to these results, we demonstrated that the whole mechanism of speciation by sensory drive including sexual selection on the genes responsible for the formation of breeding coloration, and that the generality of this mechanism of speciation by analyzing other fish species.