The origin and possible role of male in hermaphrodite androgenetic Corbicula clam and its genetic diversity by molecular tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOMARU Akira  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10293804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Kouichi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80372035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords雌雄同体 / 雄性発生 / 系統類縁関係 / クローン / Corbicula / 二枚貝 / タイワンシジミ / マシジミ
Research Abstract
We tried to clarify the origin of males sympatrically distributed with hermaphrodite androgenetic Corbicula clams and reproductive possibility of male clams. Judging from mitochondrial Cytochrome b gene and nuclear microsatellite 7 markers, The male clams found in Shiga Prefecture not directly derived from hermaphrodite clams distributed in the same location. It is curious that mitochondrial DNA was shared by male and hermaphrodite, although nuclear 28SrDNA was completely different from male and hermaphrodite. These results suggested that the male might reproduce by fertilizing the eggs from hermaphrodite. In this case hermaphrodite clams may show androgenetic development. We also tried the cross experiment between males and hermaphrodites to get the evidence of replacement of nucleus during fertilization. Unfortunately we failed to obtain the active spermatozoa from males by spawning induction.