Evolution of coordinated regulation of microRNAs and transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Hisakazu  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (20398035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 転写因子 / 協調的遺伝子制御 / cis-element / 遺伝子進化 / マイクロRNA / 協調的制御 / ターゲット遺伝子 / 遺伝子制御網 / 行列 / 遺伝子の生成死滅過程 / ゲノムアライメント / HITS-CLIP / PAR-CLIP
Research Abstract
A method to identify the evolutionary period of origin of human microRNAs (miRNAs) was established based on the genome synteny information. Applying the method to the genomes of 43 species estimated the period of origin for each of 1433 human miRNAs. Based on the estimation, the categories of transcription factors significantly associated with the evolutionary periods of origin of human miRNAs were specified. Furthermore, the rate at which human miRNAs originated was shown to have two peaks at the early phase of mammalian evolution and at the initial phase hominoid evolution, suggesting the effects of the two periods on the human transcriptom.