Evolutionary mechanisms of regulation of gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Nobuyuki  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (20301335)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子進化 / 遺伝子発現 / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
As amylase gene expression system of Drosophila melanogaster is a model system, I identified 353 candidate genes, which includes genes relating to starch and sugar metabolism, for differential gene expression using RNAseq. Some of the 353 genes were duplicated genes in genome. Interestingly, amino acid sequences of the duplicated copies were predicted to be similar, but the degree of differential gene expression was highly different between the copies.