Cellular protein quality control mechanism and the evolution of chemokine CXCL1L gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Hisayuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (00156225)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケモカイン / 遺伝子進化 / アカゲザル / タンパク質発現 / 翻訳 / タンパク質発現抑制
Research Abstract
Cynomolgus monkeys have chemokine genes CXCL1 and CXCL1L generated recently by gene duplication, whereas other mammals such as humans have only CXCL1, and the CXCL1L is inactivated in those species. However, the CXCL1L of cynomolgus monkeys is transcribed but the mRNA is scarcely translated into a secreted protein. To ellucidate the mechanism of the suppression of the CXCL1L protein expression in cynomolgus monkeys, we therefore investigated the possibility of an involvement of cellular protein quality control mechanism in the suppression of the protein expression. Although we found that the number of ribosomes bound to the CXCl1L mRNA is reduced compared to the CXCL1 mRNA, the results show that the protein quality control mechanism is not involved in the suppression of protein expression.