The translation inactivation in the pseudogenization process of chloroplast genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
Nagoya City University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masayuki  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 研究員 (60322145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉緑体 / 翻訳 / 共生 / リボソームタンパク質 / in vitro翻訳系
Research Abstract
Plants have evolved in the direction of decreasing chloroplast genes. It remains unclear the pseudogenization process of chloroplast genes. In many higher plants, the gene for chloroplast ribosomal protein S16, rps16, is encoded not only by the nuclear genome but also by the chloroplast genome. Thus, it is possible that the pseudogenization of chloroplast rps16 gene is in progress. In this study, we found that the rps16 gene in tobacco chloroplasts is well transcribed and its transcript is correctly spliced, but mRNA is not translated. Furthermore, we determined the cis-regulatory element for translation inactivation of rps16 mRNA in tobacco chloroplasts. From these results, the translation inactivation may be the one of the triggers to become the pseudogenes in the chloroplast genome.