Gene expression of transcription factors in the central nervous system of primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Takao  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (40346036)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 小脳 / 大脳基底核 / 海馬 / 発達 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 分子・遺伝 / マイクロアレイ / マカク / 発達・加齢
Research Abstract
Aging brought about increase in expression of immunity-related genes and decrease in expression of mitochondria- and synaptic transmission-related genes in the neocortex and the hippocampus of macaque monkeys. Gene expressions suggest that enhancement of mitochondrial function and remyelination occur in the human brain and deterioration of mitochondrial function and demyelination occur in the macaque brain.
In the macaque neocortex, neocortex-specific gene groups were expressed in addition to gene expressions in common with the hippocampus. There were no genes of transcription factor whose expression was in concordance with the process of myelination or demyelination. Estrogen and related substances may regulate gene expressions of transcription factors, whose expression was in concordance with the degree of myelination.