Systematic correlation between hierarchy of activity levels of tight muscle group depending on various exercise conditions and physiological responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAKOBA Koji  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (70173226)
Research Collaborator TOKUI Masato  九州共立大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (00227571)
MIGITA Takashi  久留米大学, スポーツ科学センター, 准教授 (00239211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腿筋群 / ペダル踏力 / 筋収縮頻度 / 筋発揮張力 / 筋電図 / 酸素摂取量 / 大腿筋 / 外的仕事 / 内的仕事 / 筋収縮速度 / 運動ストレステスト / 筋赤外分光法 / 酸素摂取水準 / 血中乳酸 / 内的仕事量
Research Abstract
In the tests of muscle frequency-incremental and pedal load-incremental exercises, it was found that integral of activity levels of tight muscle group strongly influenced metabolic stress (oxygen uptake: VO2, blood lactate: La). Furthermore, we estimated various physiological variables and integral (iEMG) of signals in electromyography of tight muscles in a 6-min constant-load exercise test with changes in muscle contraction frequency (40, 80, 120rpm), so that iEMG in vastus lateralis and vastus medialis, compared to other three tight muscles, remarkably increased with rises in muscle contraction frequency. VO2 and La rose with increases in pedal force related to increase in muscle contraction frequency. From these results, it would be assumed that the muscle exerted tension associated with the changes only in muscle contraction frequency results in hierarchy in activity level of superficial and deep muscle layers in tight muscles.