Human interface design based on cognitive and haptic compatibility between control and body directions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 教授 (30158810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tsugumichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教 授 (90314822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人間工学 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 体性感覚 / 認知科学 / 操作系 / 触感 / 方向認知 / 利き手 / 操作方向 / 操作パフォーマンス
Research Abstract
This study consists of two sub-themes, and its final goal is to design a human interface for safety and ease based on cognitive and haptic compatibility. Sub-theme 1 is a study for cognitive compatibility of spatial relation based on dominant/non-dominant body sites. A series of experiments showed the following results, 1) operators referred to their local coordinate systems of hand in operation by dominant hands, and 2) their reaction times were shorter when operators used non-dominant hands rather than dominant hands. The results from an experiment using near-infrared spectroscopy suggested compatibility between hand domination and central nervous system activity. Sub-theme 2 is a study on the influence of tactile and haptic feedback in manual operation on task performances. In an experiment using a virtual reality system developed with a haptic and kinesthetic feedback device, the optimum physical condition was cleared for comfortable click sensations of push button and key.