Reduction of oxidative stress by dietary restriction: reacquiring of the functional potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO hirao  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30148522)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食事制限 / 酸化ストレス / 機能的潜在性
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular basis of stress-resistance induced by dietary restriction, an in vitro evaluating system for the effects of nutrient-deficiency on the induction of oxidative-stress related genes was established in this study. The expression of metallothionein-Ia (MT-Ia) gene in human hepatoma cells was significantly enhanced by culture in media which lack either fetal calf serum, or cysteine. The treatment with an inhibitor of glycolysis, 2-deoxyglucose, also induced the expression of MT-Ia gene. From these results, it was suggested that human cells have potential to resist against oxidative stress by three different mechanisms, which could be reacquired by dietary restriction.