Narrowing the genomic regions responsible for sex determination in spinach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Yasuyuki  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80374619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物育種 / F1ハイブリッド / 性決定遺伝子 / 雌雄異株 / 性染色体 / 遺伝
Research Abstract
Spinach is widely known to be dioecious. However, monoecious plants can also occur in this species. Sex expression in dioecious spinach plants is controlled by a single gene pair termed X and Y. Our previous study showed that a single, incompletely dominant gene, which controls the monoecious condition, is linked to X/Y.
The four Y-linked AFLP markers developed in this study were converted into sequence-characterized amplified region (SCAR) markers. Linkage analysis using the four SCAR markers and three already-known Y-linked markers suggested that recombination is suppressed around the male-determining gene (Y). Analysis of spinach genomic BAC clones isolated with the Y-linked markers suggested that the male-specific (non-recombining) region is at least larger than 840 kbp. Further, most part of this chromosomal region was found to be accounted for by interspersed repeated elements, e.g. retroposons, while only a few protein-coding genes were identified in this region.