Establishment of highly gene transcriptional regulation mediated by artificial microRNA in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70374618)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGlycine max / ダイズ / amiRNA / ジーンサイレンシング / 貯蔵タンパク質 / 機能性成分 / 糖転移酵素 / 形質転換 / サポニン / 形質転換体 / マイクロRNA / miRNA / アグロバクテリウム
Research Abstract
Artificial mircoRNA (amiRNA) was designed using the precursor sequence of the endogenous soybean miRNA to suppress the expression of target gene efficiently in soybean plants. The constructed amiRNA precursor contains a complementary sequence to the transcript of target gene. Transgenic soybean plants expressing the amiRNA were generated to suppress the gene expression of seed storage protein. The expression of these genes and accumulation of storage protein were significantly decreased in seeds of transgenic soybean. In addition, the function of glycosyltransferase gene for DDMP saponin, which is known to be one of functional chemical compounds in soybean seeds, was characterized by the amiRNA expression system. I demonstrated that the knock-down system established in this study was useful for the functional analysis of genes in soybean plant.