Positional cloning and functional analysis of CR-genes in Brassica oleracea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI KEIICHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20270936)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords根こぶ病 / Brassica oleracea / 病害抵抗性遺伝子 / 遺伝分析 / アブラナ科作物
Research Abstract
In order to isolate clubroot resistance gene (CR-gene) in cabbage, we mapped 30 markers that can detected polymorphism in CR-gene regions of the susceptible and resistance parents. The recombinant plants, which had crossovers in the CR-gene region, were genotyped using our designed markers to obtain graph genotypes. The inoculation to the graph genotypes revealed that the CR-gene region is located around the KBr marker. We determined the DNA sequence of the CR-gene region from next-generation sequencing analysis of the susceptible parent resistance. The candidate gene region will be sub-cloned from BAC and cosmid clones, already cloned and contained the target region.