Breakdown of Self- and Cross-incompatibility of Sweet Potato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tohru  三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (30293806)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物育種・遺伝 / 植物分子育種 / 遺伝子・タンパク質 / 植物ゲノム情報 / 自家不和合性 / 交配不和合性 / サツマイモ栽培種 / サツマイモ野生種 / 生殖生理 / S遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / 自家・交配不和合性
Research Abstract
Cultivated sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas) species/cultivars carry cross-incompatibility mechanism; therefore efficient cross breeding is not achieved. This cross-incompatibility of I.batatas is based on the self-incompatibility system of wild type diploid species (I.trifida) which related to cultivated sweet potato, so the research on self-incompatibility of I.trifida, will directly reflect on the breakdown of cross-incompatibility of I.batatas. In this research, we determine the male-part S-gene of I.trifida by bioassay, in which applying male-S-gene product on the surface of stigma upon pollination, and we identified female-S-candidate genes. Function of these S-gene and S-candidate genes were verified by homology search against DNA and protein databases on the net. However, Breakdown the cross- and self-incompatibility of sweet potato is not achieved by GM and non-GM ways.