Evaluation of domestication-related genes in rice - Trait examination in the genetic background of wild rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHII TAKASHIGE  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / 栽培化 / 野生イネ
Research Abstract
In order to investigate important loci for rice domestication, QTL analysis of domestication-related traits was carried out with four backcross recombinant inbred populations derived from the reciprocal crosses between two rice cultivars (Japonica and Indica types) and an Asian wild rice accession. The results suggest that QTLs, commonly detected in the two populations having cultivated or wild genetic backgrounds, may have played important roles in the early phase of rice domestication.