The origin of the cultivated Chrisanthemum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kenji  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10163627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSABA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20370653)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキク属 / 栽培ギクの起源 / Chrysanthemum / NCED3a / 同質倍数体 / 倍数体 / 分子マーカー / 制限酵素多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NCED3a gene with intragenic recombination was used for elucidating the origin of the cultivated Chrysanthemum. The single nucleotide polymorphisms were detected from 438 haplotypes in 79 strains and 10 races of 25 wild and a cultivated Chrysanthemum species.
All the cultivated Chrysanthemum races investigated were constituted of the homologous segments derived from C. indicum and C. makinoi group consisting of the segments both Chinese and Japanese species. The Japanese segments had two times more size than the Chinese segments. Based on the obtained result, a theory speculates that the cultivated Chrysanthemum was created through two steps, firstly in China and next in Japan. The primitive cultivated Chrysanthemum arose or created by hybridization between C. indicum and C. makinoi group in China, and then the cultivar was crossed with Japanese C. indicum and/or C. makinoi group (C. japonense) in Japan, and a modern culivar was established.