Development of pyramiding lines for genes conferring multiple resistance to planthopper species in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hideshi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70220142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Masaya  (独)農研機構・九州沖縄農業研究センター, 難防除害虫研究チーム, チーム長 (00370619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / ウンカ / ヨコバイ / 昆虫抵抗性遺伝子 / DNAマーカー / 近似同質遺伝子系統(NIL) / 複合抵抗性 / 加害性 / 近似同質遺伝子系統(NIL)
Research Abstract
The brown planthopper, the whitebacked planthopper, and small planthopper are destructive insect pests in Asia. Two genes conferring resistance to insect pests, derived from GRH- and BPH-resistant rice cultivars have been transferred to both Japonica and Indica genetic backgrounds through marker-assisted selection. These pyramided lines (PYLs) carry both GRH- and BPH-resistance genes in a BPH-susceptible japonica cultivar, Taichung 65 and an Indica cultivar, IR24. In antibiosis testing, the rates of surviving insects and of females with swollen abdomens were lower on the PYLs than on Taichung 65.
Virulence-associated QTLs against resistance gene BPH26, were analyzed using the F2 population derived from an avirulent and a virulent strains of BPH. The virulence-associated QTLs were detected on two independent linkage groups. This study constitutes a gateway for future genetic analyses of virulence in BPH.