Genetic analysis of root traits in Lotus corniculatus produced by gain-of-function strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Ryo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20253809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFOXハンティングシステム / セイヨウミヤコグサ / 根の成長と分化 / 根粒形成
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate useful genes that can increase plant biomass, root elongation and differentiation, and increase rhizobium production rates in legumes. Here, Arabidopsis thaliana cDNAs were randomly transformed into Lotus corniculatus. Using FOX system, a molecular tool to rapidly and efficiently dig useful trait, plants that had overexpressed the introduced genes from Arabidopsis were evaluated. We measured the upper parts and lower parts of the plant, and also the production rates of rhizobia in the roots. From this method, we found plant lines that showed significant differentiations based on the morphological characteristics, including rhizobia production. All information gathered from these results was compiled in a working database. Specially, this database will be prepared and opened for research use. Furthermore, this result is useful for the molecular breeding of glycine to improve glycine production.