Molecular cytological study for ASGR-carrier chromosome in aposporous plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yukio  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター畜産飼料作研究領域, 主任研究員 (70403160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZIAS Akins, Peggy  ジョージア大学, 園芸学部, 教授
EBINA Masumi  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・飼料作物研究領域, 上席研究員 (80355122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアポミクシス / アポスポリー / 染色体 / FISH / 蛍光 in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / ギニアグラス / 国際情報交換 米国 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Apomixis is a phenomenon that produces clonal progeny through seed reproduction. Apospory is a mode of apomixis that is considered to be controlled by the Apospory-Specific Genomic Region (ASGR)-carrier chromosome. The ASGR-carrier chromosome was discovered in aposporous Pennisetum and Cenchrus species, but a portion of it (the ASGR) is absent from related sexual species. The ASGR-carrier chromosome was also discovered in Guineagrass (Panicum maximum).
In this study, I aimed to analyze the genomic position of three expressed sequence tags (ESTs) reported as candidate genes for apospory and to compare the ASGR between P. maximum and Pennisetum species. The results indicated that the ESTs were not mapped in the ASGR, therefore, the ESTs were probably not responsible genes for apospory, and that the ASGR was conserved between P. maximum and Pennisetum species, supporting the hypothesis "Apospory was spread by transmission of the ASGR.".